Find a train from Vienna to Salzburg

Trains from Vienna to Salzburg

virail helps you to find timetables and prices for all trains from Vienna to Salzburg.

The route from Vienna to Salzburg is served daily by 3 trains leaving from from the stations of Wien Hbf , Wien Westbahnhof and arriving at in the stations of Salzburg Hbf , Salzburg Hbf.

The average journey duration is 5 h 30 min. The first train leaves at 05:30. The last one is at 23:54.


Journey duration: 5 h 30 min

3 connections per day
First departure: 05:30
Last departure: 23:54

Stations of departure

  • Wien Hbf 
  • Wien Westbahnhof

Destination stations

  • Salzburg Hbf 
  • Salzburg Hbf

Wednesday, May 31st 2017

Updated

OebbOebb Rj 362 05:30 – 07:52 Wien Hbf  – Salzburg Hbf  - 2 h 22 min OebbOebb Rex 1674 R 2458 S 1 Rex 1686 23:54 – 07:43 Wien Westbahnhof – Salzburg Hbf - 7 h 49 min 3 changes OebbOebb Rex 1674 R 2460 Rj 898 23:54 – 07:48 Wien Westbahnhof – Salzburg Hbf - 7 h 54 min 2 changes
Check all trains from Vienna to Salzburg Wednesday, May 31st 2017

Friday, June 2nd 2017

Updated

OebbOebb Rj 362 05:30 – 07:52 Wien Hbf  – Salzburg Hbf  - 2 h 22 min OebbOebb Rex 1674 R 2460 Rj 898 23:54 – 07:48 Wien Westbahnhof – Salzburg Hbf - 7 h 54 min 2 changes OebbOebb Rex 1674 R 2458 S 1 Rex 1686 23:54 – 07:43 Wien Westbahnhof – Salzburg Hbf - 7 h 49 min 3 changes
Check all trains from Vienna to Salzburg Friday, June 2nd 2017

Sunday, June 4th 2017

Updated

OebbOebb Rj 540 05:55 – 08:48 Wien Hbf  – Salzburg Hbf  - 2 h 53 min OebbOebb Bus 260 06:30 – 08:52 Wien Hbf  – Salzburg Hbf  - 2 h 22 min OebbOebb Rex 1678 R 2458 S 1 Rj 898 00:54 – 07:48 Wien Westbahnhof – Salzburg Hbf - 6 h 54 min 3 changes
Check all trains from Vienna to Salzburg Sunday, June 4th 2017