Find a train from Basel to Geneva

Trains from Basel to Geneva

virail helps you to find timetables and prices for all trains from Basel to Geneva.

The route from Basel to Geneva is served daily by 22 trains leaving from to the station of Basel SBB and arriving at in the stations of Bern, Genève.
It's possible to buy a train ticket for an average price of 29CHF. The best price for the next few days is 39CHF.
The average journey duration is 3 h 6 min. The first train leaves at 00:02. The last one is at 10:31.


Average price: 29CHF

Best price: 39CHF

Journey duration: 3 h 6 min

22 connections per day
First departure: 00:02
Last departure: 10:31

Stations of departure

  • Basel SBB

Destination stations

  • Bern
  • Genève

Monday, May 29th 2017

Updated

SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 675 Urban train 522 13:04 – 15:45 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 41 min 1 change SbbSbb Intercity 1075 Intercity 722 14:31 – 17:18 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 47 min 1 change SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1628 Ic-tilting train 528 16:03 – 18:45 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 42 min 1 change SbbSbb Intercity 1079 Intercity 726 16:31 – 19:18 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 47 min 1 change SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1630 Ic-tilting train 530 17:03 – 19:45 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 42 min 1 change
Check all trains from Basel to Geneva Monday, May 29th 2017

Thursday, June 1st 2017

Updated

SbbSbb Eurocity 51 Intercity 706 06:31 – 09:18 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 47 min 1 change SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1610 Ic-tilting train 510 07:03 – 09:45 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 42 min 1 change SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1612 Express 512 08:03 – 10:45 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 42 min 1 change SbbSbb Intercity 1065 Intercity 712 09:31 – 12:18 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 2 h 47 min 1 change SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1640 Regio 540 Interregio 30098 Interregio 1840 22:03 – 01:30 Basel SBB – Genève - 3 h 27 min 3 changes
Check all trains from Basel to Geneva Thursday, June 1st 2017

Sunday, June 4th 2017

Updated

SbbSbb Interregio 2347 Regio 7844 Niederflur-bus m30 Ic-tilting train 504 00:02 – 06:45 Basel SBB – Genève - 6 h 43 min 3 changes SbbSbb Interregio 2347 Intercity 30842 Interregio 2504 00:02 – 06:48 Basel SBB – Genève - 6 h 46 min 2 changes SbbSbb 06:04 – 08:45 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 41 min SbbSbb 07:31 – 10:41 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 3 h 10 min SbbSbb Intercity 31063 Ic-tilting train 1512 Regioexpress 3212 08:31 – 11:41 Basel SBB – Genève 38.71 CHF 3 h 10 min 2 changes
Check all trains from Basel to Geneva Sunday, June 4th 2017

Wednesday, June 21st 2017

Updated

SbbSbb Urban train 17312 Ic-tilting train 1606 04:57 – 07:45 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 48 min 1 change SbbSbb Eurocity 51 Intercity 706 06:31 – 09:18 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 47 min 1 change SbbSbb 09:31 – 12:18 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 47 min SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1616 Ic-tilting train 516 10:03 – 12:45 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 42 min 1 change SbbSbb Interregio 2319 Ic-tilting train 516 10:04 – 12:45 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 41 min 1 change
Check all trains from Basel to Geneva Wednesday, June 21st 2017

Saturday, July 1st 2017

Updated

SbbSbb Ic-tilting train 1636 Ic-tilting train 536 20:03 – 22:47 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 44 min 1 change SbbSbb Interregio 2339 Ic-tilting train 536 20:04 – 22:47 Basel SBB – Genève - 2 h 43 min 1 change SbbSbb Intercity 987 Interregio 2538 Interregio 1838 20:59 – 00:07 Basel SBB – Genève - 3 h 8 min 2 changes SbbSbb Intercity 1091 Ic-tilting train 1538 Regioexpress 3238 21:31 – 00:41 Basel SBB – Genève - 3 h 10 min 2 changes SbbSbb Interregio 2345 Regio 542 Regioexpress 3100 23:02 – 02:25 Basel SBB – Genève - 3 h 23 min 2 changes
Check all trains from Basel to Geneva Saturday, July 1st 2017