Find the best transportation from Rome to Venice

Go from Rome to Venice

flights, trains, Carpooling, Bus

Travel from Rome to Venice starting from 10$.


Information about the route from Rome to Venice

Flights

  • Average price: 149$

  • Best price: 46$

  • Journey duration: 1 h 4 min

  • 6 connections per day
  • First departure: 08:15
  • Last departure: 21:30

Departure airports

  • Rome Fiumicino

Destination airport

  • Venice Marco Polo
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1483 8:30pm – 9:35pm Rome Fiumicino – Venice Marco Polo 289.77 $ 1 h 5 min
AlitaliaAlitalia Ar 1473 9:30pm – 10:35pm Rome Fiumicino – Venice Marco Polo 412.12 $ 1 h 5 min
Timetables Flight Rome - Venice

Trains

  • Average price: 58$

  • Best price: 11$

  • Journey duration: 3 h 52 min

  • 39 connections per day
  • First departure: 06:50
  • Last departure: 23:00

Stations of departure

  • Roma Termini
  • Roma Tiburtina

Destination stations

  • Venezia S. Lucia
  • Venezia Mestre
  • Venezia S.Lucia
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8408 6:50am – 10:35am Roma Termini – Venezia S. Lucia 127.37 $ 3 h 45 min
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8446 3:50pm – 7:35pm Roma Termini – Venezia S. Lucia 76.09 $ 3 h 45 min

Trains

ES* 9416 ES* 9420 ES* 8434 ES* 9406 IC 588 ES* 8431 ES* 8416 REG 774 ES* 8464 ES* 9450 ES* 9434 ES* 8445 ES* 8450 ES* 8448 IC 592 ES* 9446 ES* 8408 ES* 9444
Timetables Trains Rome - Venice

Bus

  • Average price: 31$

  • Best price: 10$

  • Journey duration: 9 h 41 min

  • 20 connections per day
  • First departure: 00:30
  • Last departure: 23:35

Stations of departure

  • Roma (Tiburtina)
  • Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3
  • Rome Fiumicino

Destination station

  • Venice Mestre (Train Station)
  • Venezia (Aereoporto VCE)
  • Venezia (Tronchetto)
  • Isola Nova Del Tronchetto, 38
  • Venice Marco Polo Airport
FlixBusFlixBus Flixbus n533 10:50pm – 5:30am Roma (Tiburtina) – Venice Mestre (Train Station) 60.85 $ 6 h 40 min
BuscenterBuscenter Economy 11:45pm – 6:00am Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3 – Isola Nova Del Tronchetto, 38 30.48 $ 6 h 15 min
Timetables Buses Rome - Venice

virail lets you search and compare times and prices of any transports from one city to another