Find the best transportation from Rome to Florence

Go from Rome to Florence

trains, Bus, flights, Carpooling

Travel from Rome to Florence starting from 9$.


Information about the route from Rome to Florence

Trains

  • Average price: 31$

  • Best price: 11$

  • Journey duration: 1 h 48 min

  • 104 connections per day
  • First departure: 05:45
  • Last departure: 20:55

Stations of departure

  • Roma Termini
  • Roma Tiburtina
  • Roma Ostiense

Destination stations

  • Firenze SMN
  • Firenze S. M. Novella
  • Firenze Campo Di Marte
  • Firenze Rifredi
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Intercity 592 3:40pm – 6:36pm Roma Termini – Firenze Rifredi 40.28 $ 2 h 56 min
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8446 3:50pm – 5:22pm Roma Termini – Firenze S. M. Novella 43.44 $ 1 h 32 min

Trains

EN 294 ES* 9552 ES* 8448 ES* 9540 ES* 9560 ES* 9578 ES* 8552 ES* 8526 ES* 8520 ES* 9580 ES* 8528 ES* 9434 IC 592 IC 598 ES* 8524 ES* 9548 ES* 9446 ES* 9556 IC 596 ES* 9536 ES* 9574 ES* 8450 REG 774 ES* 8445
Timetables Trains Rome - Florence

Bus

  • Average price: 21$

  • Best price: 9$

  • Journey duration: 4 h 22 min

  • 31 connections per day
  • First departure: 02:00
  • Last departure: 23:35

Stations of departure

  • Roma (Tiburtina)
  • Rome Fiumicino
  • Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3

Destination station

  • Florence
  • Nord Autostazione1
  • Via Cassia, 26
  • Nord Autostazione
  • Firenze S. M. Novella
BaltourBaltour Norm 11:35pm – 3:00am Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3 – Nord Autostazione1 29.39 $ 3 h 25 min
BuscenterBuscenter Economy 11:59pm – 2:50am Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3 – Nord Autostazione1 15.24 $ 2 h 51 min
Timetables Buses Rome - Florence

virail lets you search and compare times and prices of any transports from one city to another