Find the best transportation from Rome to Catania

Go from Rome to Catania

flights, Bus, trains, Carpooling

Travel from Rome to Catania starting from 22€.

Information about the route from Rome to Catania

Flights

  • Average price: 89€

  • Best price: 26€

  • Journey duration: 1 h 21 min

  • 23 connections per day
  • First departure: 07:00
  • Last departure: 22:10

Departure airports

  • Rome Fiumicino

Destination airport

  • Catania Fontanarossa
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1755 11:55am – 1:10pm Rome Fiumicino – Catania Fontanarossa 395.06 € 1 h 15 min
AlitaliaAlitalia Ab 1719 9:05pm – 10:20pm Rome Fiumicino – Catania Fontanarossa 321.95 € 1 h 15 min
Timetables Flight Rome - Catania

Bus

  • Average price: 47€

  • Best price: 46€

  • Journey duration: 10 h 46 min

  • 2 connections per day
  • First departure: 18:45
  • Last departure: 20:00

Stations of departure

  • Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3

Destination station

  • Autostazione Catania - Via Archimede
BuscenterBuscenter Economy 8:30pm – 7:15am Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3 – Autostazione Catania - Via Archimede 46.81 € 10 h 45 min
Timetables Buses Rome - Catania

Trains

  • Average price: 64€

  • Best price: 22€

  • Journey duration: 10 h 4 min

  • 8 connections per day
  • First departure: 07:26
  • Last departure: 23:00

Stations of departure

  • Roma Termini

Destination stations

  • Catania Centrale
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciarossa 1000 9601 Intercity 723 7:35am – 5:19pm Roma Termini – Catania Centrale 155.02 € 9 h 44 min 1 change
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8507 Intercity 727 11:58am – 9:26pm Roma Termini – Catania Centrale - 9 h 28 min 1 change

Trains

IC 1959 IC 1955 ES* 9655 ES* 8507 REG 723 REG 26143 ES* 8303 ES* 9601
Timetables Trains Rome - Catania