Find the best transportation from Milan to Rome

Go from Milan to Rome

trains, Bus, flights, Carpooling

Travel from Milan to Rome starting from 10€.

Information about the route from Milan to Rome

Trains

  • Average price: 61€

  • Best price: 14€

  • Journey duration: 3 h 29 min

  • 126 connections per day
  • First departure: 05:00
  • Last departure: 23:17

Stations of departure

  • Milano Centrale
  • Milano Porta Garibaldi
  • Milano Rogoredo
  • Milano Rho Fiera

Destination stations

  • Roma Termini
  • Roma Tiburtina
  • Roma Ostiense
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciarossa 9529 12:20 – 15:40 Milano Centrale – Roma Termini 86.98 € 3 h 20 min
ItaloItalo 9941 20:05 – 23:25 Milano Rogoredo – Roma Termini 85.89 € 3 h 20 min

Trains

ES* 9645 ES* 9643 ES* 9609 ES* 9625 ES* 9525 ES* 9647 ES* 9611 ES* 9641 IC 597 ES* 9639 ES* 9545 ES* 9537 ES* 9613 ES* 9633 ES* 9615 ES* 9627 ES* 9517 ES* 9533 ES* 9631 ES* 9635 ES* 9573 ES* 9513 ES* 9541 ES* 9621
Timetables Trains Milan - Rome

Bus

  • Average price: 24€

  • Best price: 10€

  • Journey duration: 9 h 19 min

  • 43 connections per day
  • First departure: 04:50
  • Last departure: 23:30

Stations of departure

  • Milan (Lampugnano)
  • Milano (Sesto S.G.)
  • Milan (San Donato)
  • Malpensa Terminal 1
  • Stazione Milano Rogoredo
  • Autostazione Milano Lampugnano
  • Fermata Dell'autobus Milan
  • Lampugnano
  • Stazione Lampugnano

Destination station

  • Rome
  • Autostazione Tiburtina
  • Rome Fiumicino
FlixBusFlixBus 12:00 – 22:35 Milan (Lampugnano) – Rome 17.31 € 10 h 35 min
FlixBusFlixBus 12:15 – 20:25 Milan (Lampugnano) – Rome 28.19 € 8 h 10 min
Timetables Buses Milan - Rome

Flights

  • Average price: 74€

  • Best price: 38€

  • Journey duration: 1 h 10 min

  • 22 connections per day
  • First departure: 07:00
  • Last departure: 21:00

Departure airports

  • Milan Linate
  • Milan Malpensa

Destination airport

  • Rome Fiumicino
EasyJetEasyJet Az 2075 20:00 – 21:10 Milan Linate – Rome Fiumicino 390.06 € 1 h 10 min
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 2125 21:00 – 22:10 Milan Linate – Rome Fiumicino 66.93 € 1 h 10 min
Timetables Flight Milan - Rome

Ticket price Milan - Rome every day