Find the best transportation from Genoa to Rome

Go from Genoa to Rome

trains, Carpooling, Bus, flights

Travel from Genoa to Rome starting from 11€.

Information about the route from Genoa to Rome

Trains

  • Average price: 40€

  • Best price: 11€

  • Journey duration: 5 h 3 min

  • 9 connections per day
  • First departure: 07:05
  • Last departure: 18:52

Stations of departure

  • Genova Piazza Principe
  • Genova Brignole

Destination stations

  • Roma Ostiense
  • Roma Termini
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8691 06:44 – 10:40 Genova Piazza Principe – Roma Termini 65.21 € 3 h 56 min
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciabianca 8623 17:05 – 22:03 Genova Piazza Principe – Roma Termini 69.13 € 4 h 58 min

Trains

ES* 8613 ES* 8619 IC 511 ES* 8627 ES* 8623 ES* 8691 IC 505 ES* 8605 ES* 8601
Timetables Trains Genoa - Rome

Bus

  • Average price: 27€

  • Best price: 11€

  • Journey duration: 8 h 41 min

  • 16 connections per day
  • First departure: 00:15
  • Last departure: 23:55

Stations of departure

  • Genoa (Fanti D'Italia)
  • Genova (Piazza Della Vittoria)
  • Genova Voltri
  • Piazza Della Vittoria, 6
  • Genova Piazza Principe

Destination station

  • Rome
  • Largo Guido Mazzoni, 3
FlixBusFlixBus Flixbus n503 23:55 – 07:45 Genoa (Fanti D'Italia) – Rome 60.85 € 7 h 50 min
FlixBusFlixBus Flixbus n503 00:15 – 07:45 Genova (Piazza Della Vittoria) – Rome 60.85 € 7 h 30 min
Timetables Buses Genoa - Rome

Flights

  • Average price: 118€

  • Best price: 34€

  • Journey duration: 1 h 14 min

  • 5 connections per day
  • First departure: 07:15
  • Last departure: 19:10

Departure airports

  • Genoa

Destination airport

  • Rome Fiumicino
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1384 12:20 – 13:25 Genoa – Rome Fiumicino 178.39 € 1 h 5 min
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1392 19:10 – 20:15 Genoa – Rome Fiumicino 502.15 € 1 h 5 min
Timetables Flight Genoa - Rome