Find the best transportation from Bologna to Catania

Go from Bologna to Catania

flights, Carpooling, trains, Bus

Travel from Bologna to Catania starting from 43€.

Information about the route from Bologna to Catania

Flights

  • Average price: 167€

  • Best price: 68€

  • Journey duration: 2 h 20 min

  • 3 connections per day
  • First departure: 06:15
  • Last departure: 18:00

Departure airports

  • Bologna International

Destination airport

  • Catania Fontanarossa
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1318 Az 1751 15:55 – 19:40 Bologna International – Catania Fontanarossa 356.63 € 3 h 45 min 1 change
AlitaliaAlitalia Az 1318 Az 1729 15:55 – 21:25 Bologna International – Catania Fontanarossa 308.68 € 5 h 30 min 1 change
Timetables Flight Bologna - Catania

Trains

  • Average price: 112€

  • Best price: 43€

  • Journey duration: 14 h 6 min

  • 5 connections per day
  • First departure: 02:17
  • Last departure: 20:53

Stations of departure

  • Bologna Centrale

Destination stations

  • Catania Centrale
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciargento 8527 Intercitynotte 1955 19:45 – 08:18 Bologna Centrale – Catania Centrale 176.79 € 12 h 33 min 1 change
TrenitaliaTrenitalia Frecciarossa 1000 9657 Intercitynotte 1559 20:35 – 10:11 Bologna Centrale – Catania Centrale 167.86 € 13 h 36 min 1 change

Trains

ES* 8507 IC 1955 ES* 8527 REG 6661 ES* 9455 ES* 9657 REG 771 IC 1963 IC 35963
Timetables Trains Bologna - Catania

Bus

  • Average price: 81€

  • Best price: 81€

  • Journey duration: 14 h

  • 1 connections per day
  • First departure: 18:30
  • Last departure: 18:30

Stations of departure

  • Piazza XX Settembre

Destination station

  • Autostazione Catania - Via Archimede
BuscenterBuscenter Economy 18:30 – 08:30 Piazza XX Settembre – Autostazione Catania - Via Archimede 80.56 € 14 h
Timetables Buses Bologna - Catania